July 25, 2019

Events organized in 2019-20

Event Date
1. Skill development program LINUX and ICT Tools 24th to 26th  June 2019
2. FDP on Block Chain Technologies 24th to 29th  June 2019
3. Invited Lecture on Mezzanine Technologies and career in IT Sector 13th July 2019
4. E-outreach Program on ” Awareness on Hygiene Management  20th July 2019
5. Donation of Books & Stationery 20th July 2019
6. Training Session on Coding Skills 28th July 2019
7. Orientation Program for 1st year Students 14th Aug 2019
8. Go Green Session plantation of Trees 15th & 17th Aug 2019
9. Invited Lecture on Cloud Technologies 21st Aug 2019
10. ReEcho for 1st year Students 21st Aug 2019
11. Invited Lecture on Block Chain Architecture 22nd Aug 2019
12. Invited Lecture on Data Analytics using Python 22nd Aug 2019
13. Intramural Innovation Challenge 11th,13th,16th & 17th Sept 2019
14. National level student Symposium Convergence 26th and 27th Sept 2019
15. Guest Lecture on Cyber Security 24th Sept 2019
16. Guest Lecture on Data Analytics 25th Sept 2019
17. Workshop on Web Designing 11th , 12th Nov  2019
18. Workshop on Block Chain Technologies 18th to 23rd Nov 2019
19. FDP on Blockchain Strategic Importance 25th to 30th Nov 2019
20. Session on Agile Technologies 13th Dec 2019
21. FDP on Writing Research Proposals 16th to 19th Dec 2019
22.E- outreach program: Simplified approach for problem solving & programming in Silver Oaks school, Bowrampet 21st Dec 2019
23. Workshop on Photoshop 23rd Dec 2019
24. Workshop on Data Science and Machine Learning 6th to 8th Jan 2020
25. Guest Lecture on Machine Learning 7th Jan 2020
26. Motivational Talk on Superpositivity 8th Jan 2020
27. Debate on Indian Current Affairs 23rd Jan 2020
28. Awareness program on Cyber Security 25th Jan 2020
29. Republic Day Parade 26th jan 2020
30. Awareness program on Cyber Security 8th Feb 2020
31. TECHCOGNIZANCE 7th Feb 2020
32. Guest Lecture on AI & ML 22nd Feb 2020
33. Workshop on Cloud Computing an Practical Exposure on AWS 25th to 27th Feb 2020
34. Technical Contest TECHON 7th March 2020
35. Design Contest 06th april 2020
36. Web Development 20th to 22nd april 2020
37. LINUX foundation & Implementation of Data Structures 11th May to 16th May2020
38. Python for Machine learning 18th May to 23rd May 2020
39. Competitive Programming 20th to 24th May 2020
40. Industry Expectations from Data Mining and Blockchain Professionals 25th may to 29th may 2020
41. Cyber Security- web application security 25th may to 30th may 2020
42. App Development using Flutter 29th to 31st may 2020
43. Advance Data Structures 1st june to 11th june 2020
44. a Series of Webinar#1 on Artificial Intelligene, 25th May 2020
      b Series of Webinar#2 on Machine Learning 26th May 2020
      c Series of Webinar#3 on Deep Learning 27th May 2020
      d Series of Webinar#4 on Blockchain Technologies 28th May 2020
      e Series of Webinar#5 on Cloud Computing 29th May 2020
45. Cloud Computing & DevOps 23rd to 27th June 2020
46. Effective Online Teaching using ICT Tools 29th June to 4th July 2020

 

  1. Conducted a skill development program on LINUX and ICT Tools to all the Non-Teaching Faculty to train on the LINUX Platform and  ICT Tools usage and its importance from 24th to 26th  June 2019.
  2. Conducted a FDP on Block Chain technologies to all the Teaching from 24th to 29th  June 2019. Around 35 members from all the departments participated in the program
  3. Conducted an Invited Lecture on Mezzanine Technologies and career in IT Sector on 13th July 2019 for III year students of CSE Department by Prof AK Nayak  all India President CSI Guest Of Honor along with Prof Pradeep Rathi(RVP-6), Prof  Md Shams Raza (RVP-2).
  4. Conducted E-outreach Program on ” Awareness on Hygiene Management   on 20th July 2019 in MPP School, Machunur (V), Jarasangam(M) near Zaheerabad, SangaReddy(Dist, Telangana State.
  5. Donated Books & Stationery to all the students on 20th July 2019 in MPP School, Machunur (V), Jarasangam(M) near Zaheerabad, SangaReddy(Dist, Telangana State by Mrs M. Manasa Devi Asst.professor, Dept of CSE & Ms Hari Chandana of III year B.Tech Dept of CSE, VNR VJIET.
  6. Conducted Training Session on Coding Skills by Mr Venkat Pinamaneni, SDE-1, NCR Corporation our Alumni for 3rd year students on 28th July 2019.
  7. Conducted Orientation Program for 1st year Students of CSE and CSBS on 14th July 2019.
  8. Conducted Go Green Session plantation of Trees on 15th & 17th Aug 2019
  9. Conducted Invited Lecture on Cloud Technologies by Mr Praveen Kumar Sreeram, Solution Architect, Capgemini for III year students on 21st Aug 2019
  10. Conducted ReEcho a Technical Session for I year students on 21st Aug 2019
  11. Conducted Invited Lecture on Block Chain Architecture by Mr Prasanth Sahoo, System Engineer TCS for III year students on 22nd Aug 2019.
  12. Conducted Invited Lecture on Data Analytics using Python by Mr Mr Mehboob Hussain and Mr Swapnil Sourav, Corporate Trainers for II year students on 22nd Aug 2019.
  13. Conducted Intramural Innovation Challenge college level competition conducted events like S/W, H/W hackathon, Coding contest on 11th,13th,16th & 17th Sept 2019
  14. Conducted National level Student Technical Symposium Convergence conducted Technical events like Hackathons, Technical Paper, Poster, Project Presentations, Coding Contests & Startup Idea Competition, Design Thinking Competition & Robotics. And also conducted Technical workshops on Internet of Things, Machine learning, Engines, AR&VR, Solid Works, Cyber Security & MAT Lab
  15. Conducted Guest Lecture on Cyber Security by Mr V Rahulji , Senior manager Capgemini for III year students on 24th Sept 2019.
  16. Conducted Guest Lecture on Data Analytics by Mr Shashidhar from Gradright for IV year students on 25th Sept 2019
  17. Conducted Workshop on Web Designing by Mrs S Jahnavi and Mr R Kranthi Kumar for I year Students on 11th and 12th Nov 2019
  18. Conducted Workshop on Block Chain Technologies by Mr Prasanth Kumar Sahoo for M.Tech Students from 18th to 23rd Nov 2019
  19. Conducted FDP on Blockchain Strategic Importance by Mr Prasanth Kumar Sahoo, Scrum Master TCS and Mr Balaji for faculty members from CSE & IT Departments from 25th to 30th Nov 2019
  20. Conducted session on Agile Technologies by Mrs Deva Devi Rayaprolu for M.Tech Students from Capgemini on 13th Dec 2019.
  21. Conducted FDP on Writing Research Proposals for faculty members from various Departments from 16th to 19th Dec 2019
  22. Conducted E- outreach program on Simplified approach for problem solving & programming in Silver Oaks school, Bowrampet in association with Turing Hut Coding Club on 21st Dec 2019
  23. Conducted Workshop on Photoshop on 23rd Dec 2019 for II years students from different branches
  24. Conducted Workshop on Data Science Machine Learning for III year students from 6th to 8th Jan 2020
  25. Conducted Guest Lecture on Machine Learning for II year students on 7th Jan 2020 by Mr Aalekh Jain CEO Atrite Solutions Hyderabad.
  26. Conducted Motivational Talk on Superpositivity for II year students on 8th Jan 2020 by Mr Vickrant Mahajan
  27. Conducted Debate on Indian Current Affairs on 23rd Jan 2020 as a part of Pre Republic Day event.
  28. Conducted Awareness Program on Cyber Security as a part of Cyber Jagrithi Govt of India by Mr Rupesh Mittal Founder and CEO of Mittal Technologies for II year students on  25th Jan 2020
  29. Participated in Parade conducted on 26th Jan 2020 as a part of Republic Day celebrations with the theme Agriculture and Farmers.
  30. Conducted Awareness Program on Cyber Security as a part of Cyber Jagrithi Govt of India by Mr Rupesh Mittal Founder and CEO of Mittal Technologies for I year students on 8th Feb 2020
  31. Conducted Quiz contest TECHCOGNIZANCE for I year students on 7th Feb 2020 around 150 members attended the program
  32. Guest Lecture on AI & ML for II year students on 22nd Feb 2020 around 150 members attend the program
  33. Workshop on Cloud Computing an Practical Exposure on AWS by EDUKNOCT Hyd for 60 students from II year from 25th to 27th Feb 2020
  34. Conducted Technical Contest TECHON for Ist year students on 7th March 2020 around 200 members participated in the event.
  35. Conducted Competition on Design Contest on 6th April 2020 for all the students of all the department of VNRVJIET
  36. Conducted 48 hours Mack-a-thon on Web Development from 20th to 22nd of April 2020. Got 100+ registrations across India
  37. Conducted One Week Faculty Development Programme on LINUX foundation & Implementation of Data Structures from 11th May to 16th May2020,  161  members participated in the programme
  38. Conducted One Week Faculty Development Programme on Python for Machine learning from 18th May to 23rd May 2020,  220  members participated in the programme
  39. Conducted 5 day Competitive Programming Contest for all the 1st year students from 20th to 24th May 2020 72 students participated in the Contest
  40. Conducted One Week Faculty Development Programme on Industry Expectations from Data Mining and Blockchain Professionals from 25th may to 29th may 2020,  138  members participated in the programme
  41. Conducted One Week Certification Programme for student and faculty members  on Cyber Security- web application security from 25th may to 30th may 2020,  55  members participated in the programme
  42. Conducted Three Day Workshop for student and faculty members  on App Development using Flutter from 25th may to 29th to 31st may 2020,  43  members participated in the programme
  43. Conducted Two Week Faculty Development Programme on Advance Data Structures from 1st june to 11th june 2020,  129  members participated in the programme
  44. Conducted Series of Webinars( SIX ) on Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Deep Learning, Blockchain Technologies and Cloud Computing  for students from 25th May to 29th May 2020. @50 students from 1st year and II year participated
  45. Conducted one Week Faculty Development Programme on Cloud Computing and Devops from 23rd to 27th June 2020,  205  members participated in the programme
  46. Conducted one Week Faculty Development Programme on Effective Online Teaching Using ICT Tools from 29th to 4th July 2020,  245  members participated in the programme